DeutschDeutschEnglishEnglish

Privacy Policy

Your data privacy matters. This is why we will naturally always treat your personal data according to statutory data protection regulations. We have appointed a reliable and capable external Data Protection Officer at UIMC Dr. Voßbein GmbH & Co KG.

In the following, we would like to inform you about how we process your personal data in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and processing of personal data

You may use our online services without revealing your identity. We may request data such as your name, address or e-mail address, such as when you fill out a contact form or when you register or log in to our website. Submitting this data is voluntary. We will only use this information for our own purposes, such as sending you the materials or information you have requested.

You may use the contact form on this website if you have any enquiries of any kind. We need the information marked as required to know who has made the enquiry and requires an answer. Any further information may be given on a voluntary basis. Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is based on consent you have voluntarily given us according to German law on data protection for churches (KDG) §6 para. 1 sentence 1 (c).

The personal data collected when you use our contact form will be automatically deleted after your enquiry has been dealt with, or after the retention periods according to tax and commercial law have expired.

You may at any time for future effect and without giving reasons withdraw the consent you have previously granted us such as to send you our newsletter or other information that may interest you. Please use the above contact form or any other method shown in the newsletter. 

Cookies

This website uses cookies, which are text files that are stored on your computer to help us analyse how visitors are using our website and automatically recognise you as a previous visitor the next time you visit our website. You may refuse to take cookies by changing the settings in your browser; however, this may prevent you from using all the services that our website provides.

Logging

We maintain logs on every visit to our website for statistical reasons; individual visitors are kept anonymous, however.

  • Referrer (the page with the link you clicked to reach this website)
  • Searches (if a search engine referred you to us)
  • IP address to determine the country and provider of each visitor
  • Browser, operating system, installed plug-ins and screen resolution
  • Time spent on each page on the website

We will use the above data in accordance with our own vested interest according to German law on data protection for churches (KDG) §6 para. 1 sentence 1 (g) for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring smooth and reliable connectivity to our website
  • Website usability for visitors
  • Evaluation of system security and stability
  • Other administrative purposes

We reserve the right to review data if we know of grounds to suspect that our website has been abused. We will immediately delete any data no longer necessary for the purpose of collection, or in six months at the latest.

Transmission of data

We will not pass on your data to third parties for commercial or non-commercial reasons without your explicit consent. We will only pass on your personal data as permissible or required by law, such as on the basis of German law on data protection for churches (KDG) §6. We may hire contractors for statutory services involving data; as an example, our website is hosted at All-Inkl.com – Neue Medien Münnich and maintained by Alexianer DaKS GmbH. We as the controller are solely responsible for data processing. We use plugins from other vendors on our website; see below for details.

Liability for own content

We have exercised great care in preparing the content on this website. However, we cannot entertain any liability for completeness and validity of this content. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on this website according to the general laws applicable.

Liability for links (third-party content)

There is a distinction between our own content and content accessed by external links, which originate from other sources. We have no influence on the content of third-party sources, and the respective providers or maintainers of the content are solely responsible for the content they provide.

Rights of data subjects

We advise that German law on data protection for churches (KDG) §14 et seq. entitles you to the disclosure, correction or deletion, or restriction on processing of personal data we have stored on you, and you have the right to object to processing or transmission under the circumstances prescribed by the law.  German law on data protection for churches (KDG) Art. 48 also entitles you to lodge an objection with the data protection authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates this regulation. You may also revoke the consent that you granted in supplying your data to us according to German law on data protection for churches (KDG) §6 para. 1 (c) or §8 (consent) without affecting the legality of processing your data up to your revocation.

Right to disclosure according to German law on data protection for churches (KDG) §17

You may demand disclosure on how we are processing your personal data, especially the purpose of processing, data recipients, and retention times.

Right to correction according to German law on data protection for churches (KDG) §18
You may request that your stored personal data be corrected if inaccurate or incomplete. This includes the right to completeness due to supplementary declarations or notifications.

Right to deletion according to German law on data protection for churches (KDG) §19
You may have your personal data deleted. This also applies to personal data longer required for the purposes of collection, or the law requires that the data be deleted. There are however some exceptions to this right.

Right to restriction on processing according to German law on data protection for churches (KDG) §20
You may have a restriction imposed on processing your personal data, such as where the data has been incorrectly collected or processing the data would violate law. Personal data subjected to restricted processing may only be processed in tightly defined situations.

Right to data portability according to German law on data protection for churches (KDG) §22
You may request your personal data be given to you in a common electronic, machine-readable data format as long as you have provided this data yourself.

Right to objection according to German law on data protection for churches (KDG) §23
You may object to the processing of personal data concerning any time with effect for the future for reasons arising from your particular situation where data processing otherwise serves vested interests; cf. German law on data protection for churches (KDG) §6 para. 1 (g). If you do object as above, we will determine whether the legal requirements for processing your personal data apply, and if not, we will refrain from processing your personal data any further.

Right to address an objection to the supervisory authority according to German law on data protection for churches (KDG) §48

You may address at any time address an objection to the competent supervisory authority in the European Union or a member state for possible violation of data protection regulations.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to occasionally adjust this Privacy Policy in response to current legal requirements, or to reflect changes in our services in our Privacy Policy, such as on launching new services. The latest version of this Privacy Policy will then apply on your next visit.

Questions

Do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer with any questions on processing your personal data. Our Data Protection Officer works in a team handling questions, requests and objections.
Contacting our Data Protection Officer:

Dr. Heiko Haaz, externer Datenschutzbeauftragter, Nützenberger Straße 119, 42115 Wuppertal
Datenschutz.UIMC.de
Tel: +49 202 26574-0

Google Maps

We have included Google Maps on our website to make it easy for you to plan your journey to our premises. Google Maps is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The corresponding pages are marked as such.

By using this service, you consent to Google collecting, processing and using the data generated and the data you have provided. See www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html [external link] for Google’s Terms of Use.

Google+

Our website uses Google+ features. This a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The Google+ button helps you publish information across the world while providing you and other users personalised content from Google and our partners. Google stores the information that you have clicked the +1 button for the content as well as information on the page you were viewing when you clicked the +1 button. Your +1 referral may be displayed along with your name and profile photo in Google services on the Web, such as in search results and your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads. Google will record information on your +1 activity to improve its services for you and others. You will need a public Google profile accessible across the world with at least the profile name selected for the profile in order to use the Google+ button. This name will be used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may replace another name you have previously used when sharing content with your Google account. The identity of your Google profile will be visible to users that know your e-mail address or other information they can use to identify you. Apart from the above, the information you provide will be used according to Google’s privacy policy as applicable. Google may publish aggregated statistics on user +1 activity, or transmit these statistics to users and partners such as publishers, advertisers or linked sites.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins operated by the Google YouTube service. This is a service provided by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Accessing a page on our website with the YouTube plugin installed will connect you to YouTube’s servers, informing the respective server as to which page you visited. YouTube will be able to assign your surfing habits directly to your personal profile if you are logged in to your YouTube account. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. See the YouTube privacy policy for details on how YouTube handles user data: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy [external site]